Print
PDF

Commerce

“Commerce links all mankind in one common brotherhood of mutual dependence and interests.James Abram Garfield

Activities of Commerce Department 2019-20

Activities of Commerce Department 2018-19

The Department of Commerce and Management Studies was established in 1972 and Post-Graduation course in Commerce was started in 1996. The beauty of commerce is in its diversity. It exposes students to a number of disciplines, providing a unique opportunity to broaden their horizon.It exposes and enables the students to select a field of their choice from a wide range of career paths. It provides a fair level of knowledge relating to business laws, including tax laws, maths and statistics, economics, finance, marketing, human resource management, and of course, accounting and auditing.

Courses Offered:

Post-Graduation  :  M.Com (Duration: 4 Semesters)

PGDFS (Duration: 2 Semesters)

Under Graduation :  B.Com (Regular) (Duration: 6 Semesters)

BBA (Duration: 6 Semesters)

B.Com.  :  (Financial Services) (Duration: 6 Semesters)

B.Voc.  :  (Retail Management) (Duration: 6 Semesters)

Faculty:

  • Shri Arun Mehra, M.Com.,  Head
  • Shri Rajiv Sharma, M.Com.
  • Shri Ashok Kapoor, M.Com.
  • Shri Maneesh Arora, M.Com.
  • Shri Rajeev Puri, M.Com.
  • Dr. Satish Ahuja, M. Com.,Ph.D.
  • Shri Manish Khanna, M.Com.
  • Shri Manav Aggarwal, M.Com. M.Phil
  • Shri Ram Kumar, M.Com.,
  • Shri Amit Kumar, M.Com.,M.Phil
  • Mrs. Nidhi Aggarwal, M.Com.
  • Dr. Rajwant Kaur, M.Com, M.Phil, Ph.D.
  • Mrs. Ekjot Kaur, M.Com., M.Phi/.NET
  • Ms. Isha Sehgal, M.Com., NET
  • Dr. S K Mahajan,  M.Com., Ph.D.  
  • Mrs. Komal Soni (C), M.Com., NET

Distinctions of the Department

  • Qualified and dedicated faculty having experienced and energetic young scholars.
  • The Department is committed to develop overall personality of the students along with academic pursuits.
  • ‘Commerce Forum’organises various activities like Seminars, Conferences, Workshops, Extension Lectures, Cricket league, Badminton Tournament, Education Trips, Cultural Activities for students of the Department.
  • The Department has well equipped Accounting Lab and Tally Lab to cope with the Research Oriented needs of the students.
  • Department has a good record of Campus placements.

Seminars / Conferences / Workshops:

  • One day self-finance workshop organized on topic “Management Skills and Games” on January 17, 2012.

 

Glorious Results

Name

Course

Position in University

Year

Vineet Kumar

BBA-III

Merit

2012

Tejinder Singh

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

Tanu Shree

BBA-III

Merit

2012

Surbhi Sharma

B.Com.-III (P)

Merit

2012

SurbhiGoyal

B.Com.-III (P)

Merit

2012

SupriyaDuggal

B.Com.-I (P)

First

2012

Sonika Seth

M.Com.-II Sem.

First

2012

Sonakshi Sharma

B.Com.-I

Merit

2012

Shivani Gandhi

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

SezalMahajan

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

Sanridhi

B.Com.-II

Merit

2012

Rubal Nanda

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

RavneetKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

PrabhleenKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Second

2012

Paramjit Singh

B.Com.-II

Merit

2012

PallaviParashar

B.Com.-I

Merit

2012

Nidhi Gupta

B.Com.-I (P)

Third

2012

Manoj Kumar

B.Com.-I

Merit

2012

Kritika

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

KanuAggarwal

B.Com.-III (P)

Merit

2012

Kanika Chopra

M.Com.-II

First & Gold Medal

2012

JasmeenKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

Imaan Deep Kaur

B.Com.-I

Merit

2012

HimaniArora

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

Harleenkaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

GurpreetKaur

B.Com.-I

Merit

2012

GurleenKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

GagandeepKaur

M.Com.-II

Merit

2012

GagandeepKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

DushantArora

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

BhartiChadha

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

AvneetKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

ArzooArora

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

AmandeepKaur

M.Com.-II

Merit

2012

Alka

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

Vineet Kumar

BBA-II

Second

2011

Tanu Shree

BBA-II

Third

2011

Sonika Seth

B.Com.-III (Prof.)

First & Gold Medal

2011

RamandeepKaur

M.Com.-II

Second

2011

Priyanka

M.Com.-II 

First & Gold Medal

2011

Kanika Chopra

M.Com.-I

First

2011

Vineet Kumar

BBA-I

Merit

2010

Surbhi Sharma

B.Com.-I (Prof.)

Merit

2010

Sonika Seth

B.Com.-II (Prof.)

Merit

2010

RohitKhanna

B.Com.-II (Prof.)

Merit

2010

Prabhjot Singh

B.Com.-III

Merit

2010

Navdeep Singh

BBA-I

Merit

2010

Mayanak Grover

B.Com.-II (Prof.)

Merit

2010

GagandeepKaur

B.Com.-III (Prof.)

Merit

2010

DivyaArora

BBA-I

Merit

2010

AnshuArora

B.Com.-II (Prof.)

Merit

2010

AmanjotKaur

BBA-I

Merit

2010

Amandeep Singh

B.Com.-II (Prof.)

Third

2010

Sonika Seth

B.Com.-I (Prof.)

Third

2009

NannuSoni

M.Com.-I

Second

2009

Sonia Mehta

M.Com.-II 

First & Gold Medal

2008

GagandeepKaur

B.Com.-I (Prof.)

Second

2008